Training and assessment delivered on behalf of Allens Training Pty Ltd RTO 90909

83a3e140 1824 4357 a08f cc389069bbf3?response content disposition=attachment%3b%20filename%3d%22firstaidcoachsydney%20logo%201

Privacy Policy

First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L respects the Guidelines suggested by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in its Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in ecommerce and the privacy of individuals. First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L complies with the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) and  also abides by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Platform for Privacy Preferences Project (P3P). The latter is emerging as an industry standard providing a simple, automated way for users to gain more control over the use of personal information on web sites they visit.

In line with these guidelines, First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L would like you to be aware of the information we collect to provide your service. We do not provide third parties with access to your personal data, with the exception of third party businesses that require your information for a service they provide you or for warranty purposes.

Personal information collected by First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L is kept to a minimum and is relevant to providing the business solutions that First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L offers. You can refuse to provide information but may restrict the service that First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L can offer.

What information is collected by First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L?

Information collected by First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L includes the following – if provided:

  • your name and address information;
  • telephone;
  • fax number;
  • email addresses;
  • your business name and your position in the organisation;
  • information about what services you have ordered from First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L;
  • information about what services you have enquired;
  • your interest in receiving First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L email newsletters;
  • correspondence between you and First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L;
  • details of conversations relevant to your business enquiry may be written by employees within our customer relationship  management system (CRM);
  • source of this information;
  • your accesses to our websites.

First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L does not store credit card details within any of the online services offered. 

If you would like to check the information held on file about you by contacting First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L.

What First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L does with your information:

  • Information collected is kept within appropriate systems including billing, CRM and email to allow First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L to administer and manage services provided;
  • personal information is NOT made available to third parties;
  • aggregated data only is provided to third parties aggregated and consolidated data is used to provide statistical and trending analysis for our customers;
  • First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L will contact relevant people to communicate billing and technical issue;
  • website data and email related to the service provided to you will be stored on First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L servers, for your use and as back-up should it be required;
  • First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L email newsletters and communications may be customised to reflect your interest in a particular service;
  • First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L may access historic correspondence and details about earlier conversations in response to customer service issues and, to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L;
  • where First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L shares information with its design consultants and partners for the delivery of a service to you all care will be taken to protect your personal information;
  • your online requests are monitored and stored.

 

As a customer of First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L you will receive occasional email communications from First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L that relate to the services we provide to you, and you will have the option to opt-out of all non-essential email and postal mail.

Information collected as part of providing an online trial is kept for the duration of the trial period and for as long as you are communicating with First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L. The information placed in the online trial store is fully deleted after the trial store expires 30 days from commencement of the trial.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

Cookie Policy

By using this website you agree to the use of cookies created by the website.

First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L and this website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This enables First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. A cookie is a small file with information that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is sent to your computer. We use cookies for many purposes but principally to remember you as a visitor or registered user. For registered users we can remember you if your cookie is valid so that you do not need to sign in. Cookies also enable us to keep your shopping basket information if you leave the site and return at a later time. None of our cookies store any personal information about you. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

You can block and delete cookies in your browser and you can find more information about deleting or blocking cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

How does First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L protect your personal information?

First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L is PCI compliant meaning that our servers and systems are monitored constantly to ensure all services provided by First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L are as secure as they can be.

First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L staff are aware that all personal information is sensitive and that it should be treated with due respect and confidentiality.

First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L has procedures and controls in place to protect your information.

Children's Guidelines

First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L requires that all account holders be 18 years of age or older. Children are not provided access to any First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L services in which any personal data is collected beyond the collection of a visitor's IP address and session status.

If First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L becomes aware that any child has accessed First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L non-publicly available web sites, the account through which the child has gained access will be terminated.

If you believe First Aid Coach Group Australia P/L has collected any information from or about anyone under 18, please contact us immediately.

Complaints

If you wish to enquire or make a complaint about Privacy related issues you can contact us directly at (email address) or you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints